Extreme Junk Removal LLC

Serving Daytona Beach, FL

Shed Removal & Teardown in Daytona Beach, FL

Shed teardown and haul-away in Daytona Beach for homeowners, landlords and property managers.

200+ Google reviews

Sagging wood shed wrapped in a blue tarp before, and the open yard after our shed teardown and haul-away
Before and after from one of our jobs: a tarp-wrapped wood shed taken down and hauled off.
  • 200+ Google reviews
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Family‑Owned
  • 9+ Years
  • 7 AM–9 PM Every Day

A lot of Daytona Beach backyards still have the shed that came with the house. In the older mainland neighborhoods around downtown and Midtown, and in the bungalows of the Seabreeze area on the beachside, that shed might be decades old: single-wall plywood, a roof that’s been patched more than once, and a door that only closes if you lean on it.

Then there’s the weather. Hurricanes Ian and Nicole in 2022 showed how quickly a tired shed can fold when the wind picks up, and a lot of Daytona yards still have one leaning against the fence. Extreme Junk Removal tears down old and storm-damaged sheds and hauls away every board, panel and screw, plus anything that was stored inside. We’re a family-owned, licensed and insured crew based in Palm Coast, FL, and Daytona Beach is a regular stop for us, a straight drive down I-95. We have more than nine years in business and 200+ Google reviews.

Daytona Beach neighborhoods and their sheds

  • Beachside and Seabreeze: small lots between the Halifax River and the ocean. Steel sheds here rust fast, and tight side yards mean a photo of the gate width really helps.
  • Downtown, Midtown and the Holly Hill line: older block homes where the shed is often original. Wood rot and termites are the usual story.
  • LPGA International and the Latitude Margaritaville area: newer homes west of I-95 along LPGA Boulevard, mostly with HOAs and gates. Resin and vinyl sheds that faded and split in the sun are the usual job out here, and we’ll follow the gate process your community uses.
  • Pelican Bay: an established, guard-gated golf community on the south end near Beville Road. Older sheds behind golf-course homes are a familiar job.

Rental houses and inherited sheds

Landlords and property managers call us when a tenant moves out and leaves behind a shed full of old tools, bikes and broken furniture. Families settling a parent’s house find the same thing. We can clear the contents and tear down the shed in one trip, or haul out just the contents if the shed is staying. For whole-house jobs, see property management cleanouts and estate cleanouts.

How shed removal works in Daytona Beach

  1. Text pictures of the outside, the inside and the route from the street. If you’re managing the property from out of town, a tenant or neighbor can send them.
  2. We price it from the photos. One quote covers the teardown and the haul-away. It’s based on size, materials and how much of our 15-yard dump trailer the job takes up.
  3. We bring it down and haul it off. Walls, roof, floor and contents all leave with us, so nothing waits at the curb for a city pickup.
Old storage shed standing in a backyard before, and the empty ground after the shed and its contents were hauled away
Another shed job of ours. The building, the junk inside, all of it left in the trailer.

Good to know before we come

  • Electrical: a shed with power should be disconnected by an electrician before our visit. We don’t touch wiring.
  • Concrete: we don’t break up concrete slabs. If the shed sits on blocks, pavers or tie-down anchors, ask us about those when you text photos.
  • Hazardous stuff: old paint, motor oil, fuel and pesticides stay behind. We don’t haul hazardous materials.
  • Anything worth keeping: move it out first, or point it out when the crew arrives.

Other jobs while we’re there

If a dead spa is sitting on the patio too, see hot tub removal in Daytona Beach. Storm limbs go with hurricane debris removal or yard debris removal. Old fences and decks can come down on the same trip as the shed. Everything else we handle in the city is on our Daytona Beach junk removal page.

Starting prices

  • $125minimum
  • $225quarter load
  • $345half load
  • $595full 15-yard trailer load

Every job goes into our 15-yard dump trailer.

Most sheds land somewhere between a quarter and a full load. Photos let us tell you which.

Send us your Daytona Beach shed photos

Text the pictures, or call if you’d rather talk it through.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

Shed removal in nearby towns:Palm CoastOrmond BeachPort OrangeSt. Augustine

Frequently asked questions

My shed was wrecked in a storm. Can you tear down what’s left and haul it away?

Yes. Leaning, half-collapsed or already flat, it all goes into our trailer. Send photos of the damage and of anything tangled up in it, like fence panels or branches, so the quote covers everything.

I’m a landlord. Can you remove a shed at a rental property in Daytona Beach?

Yes. Plenty of our Daytona jobs are rentals. A tenant or neighbor can send the photos, and we’ll quote the shed and its contents together.

Can you get a trailer into the beachside’s narrow side yards?

Usually. When the trailer can’t get close, our crew brings the pieces out to it. Photos of the gate, the side yard and the street help us plan.

Do you work in Pelican Bay and the LPGA communities?

Yes. Tell us the gate process and any HOA hours for contractors, and we’ll schedule around them.

What does shed teardown cost in Daytona Beach?

Starting prices are $125 minimum, $225 for a quarter load, $345 for a half load and $595 for a full 15-yard trailer load. The teardown and haul-away are quoted together from your photos.

Ready when you are

Text a photo. Get a price. Watch it go.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

200+ Google reviews

Family-owned, licensed & insured, 9+ years.

Leave us a review on Google