Extreme Junk Removal LLC

Junk removal · Palm Coast, FL

Deck Removal & Teardown in Palm Coast, FL

Family-owned, licensed & insured junk removal. Text a photo, get your price.

200+ Google reviews

Pile of old wood deck boards and lattice on a paver patio before, and the clean patio after, serving Palm Coast to New Smyrna Beach
Before and after: old deck boards and lattice hauled off a patio.
  • 200+ Google reviews
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Family‑Owned
  • 9+ Years
  • 7 AM–9 PM Every Day

Florida is rough on wood decks. Between the humidity, the afternoon storms, the termites and the salt air near the beach, a deck that looked great ten years ago can turn soft, gray and wobbly. Soft boards and loose railings aren’t just an eyesore, they’re a safety problem.

When it’s time for the old deck to go, Extreme Junk Removal tears it down and hauls the whole thing away: decking, railings, stairs, joists and beams. Everything goes into our 15-yard dump trailer and leaves with us. We’re a family-owned, licensed and insured company based in Palm Coast, FL, with more than nine years in business and 200+ Google reviews.

Deck teardown and removal: what we handle

  • Pressure-treated wood decks
  • Composite and PVC decking
  • Railings, balusters and stairs
  • Joists, beams and framing
  • Lattice and skirting
  • Boards with nails and screws still in them
  • Decks that came down in a storm, or that you already took down yourself

How deck removal works

  1. Text us photos of the deck from a few angles, plus where we can park the trailer.
  2. We send a quote. The teardown and haul-away are priced together, based on the deck’s size and how much of our 15-yard dump trailer it fills.
  3. We tear it down and haul it all away. Boards, railings, stairs and framing leave with us. No dumpster sits in your driveway.

Posts and footings

Deck posts set in concrete footings are a different job from the deck itself. Ask us about posts and footings when you text your photos, and we’ll tell you what we can do for your deck. We don’t break up concrete slabs or patios.

Who calls us for deck removal

Homeowners getting ready for a new deck or patio. We clear the old deck out so your builder can start fresh.

Contractors and handymen. You’re building the new deck and don’t want to spend a day tearing out and hauling the old one. Text us and we’ll handle it.

After a storm. A fallen oak or a hurricane can wreck a deck in a few hours. Whether it’s standing or in pieces, we’ll tear down what’s left and haul it off, along with the branches and limbs (see yard debris removal and hurricane debris removal).

Already took it down yourself? That’s fine too. We’ll haul the pile away.

Backyard covered in wood and yard debris before, and the cleared yard after the haul-away
Another backyard cleared, before and after.

Bigger backyard project?

Deck jobs often come with other projects: an old hot tub, a rotted shed or a sagging fence. We tear those down and haul them away too. Other renovation leftovers go with construction debris removal.

Deck Removal & Teardown Near You

From the Flagler beaches to the Indian River, we tear down old decks and haul the lumber away. We’re based in Palm Coast, FL.

Palm Coast

Sun-baked wood decks along the Palm Harbor canals and in Cypress Knoll.

Junk removal in Palm Coast →

Flagler Beach

Weathered decks and stairways on raised beach houses along A1A.

Junk removal in Flagler Beach →

Bunnell

Soft, sagging back decks on older homes near downtown and out in the country.

Junk removal in Bunnell →

St. Augustine

Salt-worn decks on Anastasia Island beach houses and back decks in St. Augustine Shores. See deck removal in St. Augustine.

Junk removal in St. Augustine →

Ormond Beach

Big riverfront decks along John Anderson Drive and the Halifax River.

Junk removal in Ormond Beach →

Daytona Beach

Beachside decks in the Seabreeze district and around the Boardwalk.

Junk removal in Daytona Beach →

Port Orange

Patched-up decks in Riverwood Plantation and Cypress Head.

Junk removal in Port Orange →

New Smyrna Beach

Cottage decks near Coronado Beach and Third Avenue, often the first thing a remodel replaces.

Junk removal in New Smyrna Beach →

Edgewater

Decks facing the Indian River along Riverside Drive.

Junk removal in Edgewater →

We’re based in Palm Coast, FL, and open 7 AM to 9 PM every day. Text photos to 386-627-4071 for a price.

Starting prices

  • $125minimum
  • $225quarter load
  • $345half load
  • $595full 15-yard trailer load

Every job goes into our 15-yard dump trailer.

A small deck may fit in a quarter or half load, while a big two-level deck can fill the trailer. Photos let us quote the teardown and haul-away together.

Text us photos for a quote

Send a few pictures of the deck and a rough idea of its size.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

Service areas:Palm CoastSt. AugustineOrmond BeachDaytona BeachPort OrangeNew Smyrna BeachFlagler BeachBunnellEdgewatermore nearby towns

Frequently asked questions

Do you tear down old decks?

Yes. Our crew tears down the old deck and hauls away the boards, railings, stairs and framing. You don’t need to do any of the work first.

What about the posts and concrete footings?

Ask us about posts and footings when you text your photos. We’ll look at your deck and tell you what we can do.

How much does deck removal cost?

It depends on the deck’s size and materials. Load prices start at $225 for a quarter load, $345 for a half load and $595 for a full 15-yard trailer load, with a $125 minimum. Text photos and we’ll quote the teardown and haul-away together.

Do you remove composite decking too?

Yes. Wood, composite and PVC decking all go in the same trailer.

My deck is already in pieces. Can you just haul it?

Yes. If you or a storm already took it down, we’ll haul the pile away.

Ready when you are

Text a photo. Get a price. Watch it go.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

200+ Google reviews

Family-owned, licensed & insured, 9+ years.

Leave us a review on Google