Serving St. Augustine, FL
Deck Removal & Teardown in St. Augustine, FL
Rotted, wobbly or storm-hit deck? We tear it down and haul it off, from the island to the SR 16 neighborhoods.
200+ Google reviews

- 200+ Google reviews
- Licensed & Insured
- Family‑Owned
- 9+ Years
- 7 AM–9 PM Every Day
St. Augustine decks have a hard life. On Anastasia Island the salt air eats the fasteners and the sun bleaches the boards gray. In the older neighborhoods near downtown, decks were added on, patched and added on again. Out in the newer communities along SR 16, the builder-grade deck that came with the house is starting to go soft right about now.
Extreme Junk Removal tears down old decks and hauls the boards, railings, stairs and framing away in our 15-yard dump trailer. We’re family-owned, licensed and insured, and based in Palm Coast, FL, a straight shot up I-95 or A1A. More than nine years in business and 200+ Google reviews.
Where we tear down decks around St. Augustine
- St. Augustine Beach and the rest of Anastasia Island: raised homes and beach rentals with long stairways and decks facing the dunes. See our St. Augustine Beach junk removal page for the island.
- Davis Shores and Lincolnville: older homes, tight side yards and decks that have been rebuilt more than once. Tell us where a trailer can park.
- St. Augustine Shores: single-story homes with a back deck off the lanai, many past their best years.
- World Golf Village and the SR 16 corridor: HOA neighborhoods where a deck often sits next to a pool cage or a fence. See World Golf Village junk removal.
- West Augustine: bigger lots, older decks and the occasional deck built around an above-ground pool.
What comes off with the deck
- Deck boards, wood or composite
- Railings, balusters and lattice skirting
- Stairs and landings
- Joists, beams and ledger boards
- Built-in benches and planter boxes
- A deck built around an above-ground pool, along with the pool itself
How St. Augustine deck removal works
- Send photos and a rough size. A few shots from the yard, one of the stairs, and the deck’s length and width are enough to start.
- Get one price. We quote the teardown and haul-away together, based on size, material and how much trailer space the lumber takes.
- Teardown day. Our crew tears down the deck and hauls every board, rail and joist off the property.

Before teardown day
- Ask us about posts and footings when you text. Many St. Augustine decks sit on posts set in concrete, so we’ll look at yours and tell you what we can do.
- We don’t break up concrete slabs or patios, and we don’t haul away sand or dirt. If a paver or concrete patio sits under the deck, it stays.
- Unhook deck lights and outlets first. We don’t do electrical work, so an electrician should disconnect anything wired.
- Check with your HOA if you’re in a community that wants notice before contractors come in.
More teardown in St. Augustine
An old shed out back can go on the same visit with shed removal in St. Augustine, and a dead spa on the deck with hot tub removal in St. Augustine. Fence along the property line? See fence removal in St. Augustine. Pool next to the deck? See above-ground pool removal. For everything else in town, see junk removal in St. Augustine, and for the full service details, deck removal.
Prices
- $125minimum
- $225quarter load
- $345half load
- $595full 15-yard trailer load
Every job goes into our 15-yard dump trailer.
A small landing might fit in a quarter load. A big two-level deck with stairs can fill the trailer.
Send your St. Augustine deck photos
We’ll text back one price for the teardown and haul-away.
We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.
More teardown in St. Augustine:Shed removalHot tub removalFence removalAbove-ground pool removalDeck removal in Palm Coast
Frequently asked questions
Do you tear down decks in St. Augustine?
Yes. We tear down wood and composite decks all over St. Augustine, including Anastasia Island, St. Augustine Shores and World Golf Village, and haul every piece away.
Can you remove a raised deck on a beach house?
Yes. Send photos of the deck, the stairs and the ground below, plus where we can park. Raised decks take more planning, so the photos help us quote it right.
Do you take out the posts?
Ask us about posts and footings when you text your photos. Most posts are set in concrete, so we’ll look at your deck and tell you what we can do.
My deck was damaged in a storm. Can you help?
Yes. Whether it’s standing, sagging or partly collapsed, we tear down what’s left and haul it away, along with branches and other storm debris.
How much does deck removal cost in St. Augustine?
Starting prices are $125 minimum, $225 for a quarter load, $345 for a half load and $595 for a full 15-yard trailer load. We price the teardown and haul-away together from photos.
Ready when you are
Text a photo. Get a price. Watch it go.
We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.
Family-owned, licensed & insured, 9+ years.
Leave us a review on Google