Serving St. Augustine, FL
Fence Removal & Teardown in St. Augustine, FL
Leaning, rotted or storm-flattened fence? We tear it down and haul it away before the new one goes in.
200+ Google reviews

- 200+ Google reviews
- Licensed & Insured
- Family‑Owned
- 9+ Years
- 7 AM–9 PM Every Day
A fence in St. Augustine takes a beating from every direction. Summer storms push it over, oak roots heave the posts, sprinklers rot the bottom of the pickets, and near the water the hardware rusts out. Sooner or later the fence leans, a section goes down, or the HOA sends a letter.
Extreme Junk Removal tears down old fences and hauls every panel, picket and rail away in our 15-yard dump trailer. If your new fence company doesn’t handle the old one, or you just want the fence gone, we’re the crew to call. We’re family-owned, licensed and insured, based in Palm Coast, FL, with more than nine years in business and 200+ Google reviews.
St. Augustine fences we tear down
- Wood picket fences around older homes near downtown and in Lincolnville, often painted many times over
- Vinyl privacy fence in the newer neighborhoods off SR 16 and around World Golf Village
- Shadowbox and board-on-board fence behind homes in St. Augustine Shores
- Chain-link fence on bigger lots in West Augustine and around old dog runs
- Wind-battered fence at beach homes on Anastasia Island, where salt air wears it out early
- Storm-damaged sections that are leaning, split or lying in the yard
How fence removal works in St. Augustine
- Text us photos and a rough length. Show the full run of fence, the gates, and anything growing through it. A guess like “about 150 feet” is fine.
- We send one price. Teardown and haul-away are quoted as one job, based on the length, the material and the trailer space it takes.
- Our crew tears it down. Panels, pickets, rails and gates come down and go straight into the trailer. Nothing is left stacked by the curb.
Before we tear down your fence
- Make sure it’s yours. Shared fence lines are common in St. Augustine subdivisions, so talk to the neighbor first.
- Ask us about posts and footings. Most posts are set in concrete. Send a close-up of a post, and we’ll tell you what we can do.
- We don’t break up concrete slabs or patios, and we don’t haul away sand or dirt. A slab or paver path along the fence line stays put.
- Mark what stays, like sprinkler heads, irrigation lines, utility boxes and plants along the fence line.
- Keep pets inside from the time the old fence comes down until the new one is up.

Fence work in historic and HOA neighborhoods
Downtown St. Augustine has historic preservation rules, and most communities around SR 16 and World Golf Village have HOA rules about fences. Those rules usually cover the new fence, not tearing down the old one, but it’s worth checking before your installer is booked. We focus on getting the old fence out. If you need a new fence, your fence company handles that part.
More teardown in St. Augustine
Clearing the whole yard? An old shed can go with shed removal in St. Augustine, and a soft, gray deck with deck removal in St. Augustine. Got a rusty swing set or trampoline? See playset and trampoline removal. An above-ground pool behind the fence? See above-ground pool removal. Branches and storm mess go with hurricane debris removal. For everything else in town, see junk removal in St. Augustine, and for the full service details, fence removal.
Prices
- $125minimum
- $225quarter load
- $345half load
- $595full 15-yard trailer load
Every job goes into our 15-yard dump trailer.
A short run of chain-link takes little trailer space. A long run of wood privacy fence with gates takes much more.
Send your St. Augustine fence photos
Tell us the rough length and the material, and we’ll reply with a price for the teardown and haul-away.
We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.
More teardown in St. Augustine:Deck removalShed removalHot tub removalAbove-ground pool removalFence removal in Palm Coast
Frequently asked questions
Do you tear down fences in St. Augustine?
Yes. We tear down wood, vinyl and chain-link fence anywhere in the St. Augustine area, from downtown to Anastasia Island and the SR 16 neighborhoods, and haul every piece away.
Will you remove the fence posts?
Ask us about posts and footings when you text. Most posts are set in concrete, so we’ll look at your fence and tell you what we can do.
Can you remove the old fence before my new one goes in?
Yes. Text us your photos and the date your installer is booked, and we’ll work out a day to tear down the old fence and haul it off.
A storm knocked my fence down. Can you help?
Yes. Leaning, broken or flat on the ground, we tear down what’s left and haul it away. Branches and other storm debris can go on the same trip.
How much is fence removal in St. Augustine?
Starting prices are $125 minimum, $225 for a quarter load, $345 for a half load and $595 for a full 15-yard trailer load. We price the teardown and haul-away together from photos.
Ready when you are
Text a photo. Get a price. Watch it go.
We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.
Family-owned, licensed & insured, 9+ years.
Leave us a review on Google