Extreme Junk Removal LLC

Serving St. Augustine, FL

Shed Removal & Teardown in St. Augustine, FL

Shed teardown and haul-away across St. Augustine and St. Johns County, planned around narrow streets and HOA gates.

200+ Google reviews

Aging storage shed in a back yard before, and level open ground after the shed teardown and haul-away
A real shed job of ours, before and after.
  • 200+ Google reviews
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Family‑Owned
  • 9+ Years
  • 7 AM–9 PM Every Day

St. Augustine is a city of back lots. Behind the old homes downtown and in Lincolnville you’ll find detached sheds and storage buildings that have been patched, re-roofed and leaned on for years. Out in the newer parts of St. Johns County, like World Golf Village and the neighborhoods along SR 16, the shed is more likely a resin or vinyl kit that has baked in the sun until the panels split.

Whatever kind you have, Extreme Junk Removal can tear down the shed and haul every piece away, contents included. We’re family-owned, licensed and insured, and based in Palm Coast, FL. We make the run up I-95 and US-1 to St. Augustine often, so being in the next county over is no problem. More than nine years in business, 200+ Google reviews.

Where we work in St. Augustine

  • The historic district and Lincolnville: narrow, often one-way streets and very little parking. We plan the trailer spot before we arrive, so tell us about alleys, driveways or side streets near your shed.
  • Davis Shores: across the Bridge of Lions and low-lying. Sheds here have often taken on water in past storms, and flood-soaked wood doesn’t last.
  • Anastasia Island, St. Augustine Beach and Vilano Beach: salt air and sandy soil. Metal sheds corrode at the base, and wood sheds on blocks tend to shift.
  • St. Augustine Shores and St. Augustine South: established subdivisions along the Intracoastal off US-1, where the original backyard shed is often still standing, barely.
  • World Golf Village and the SR 16 corridor: master-planned neighborhoods with HOAs and architectural guidelines. Resin sheds with cracked roofs are the usual call.

Older outbuildings in the historic district

If your home is inside one of the city’s historic districts, check with the City of St. Augustine before an older shed comes down. Some properties fall under architectural review, and it’s better to know before we schedule. Once you’re clear, send photos and we’ll plan the job around the street, the neighbors and the tight access. We tear down sheds only, not garages, houses or anything attached to a home.

What we tear down in St. Augustine

  • Wood sheds with rot, termite damage or flood damage
  • Rusted metal sheds near the beaches
  • Split or faded resin and vinyl sheds
  • Sheds damaged or knocked flat by storms
  • Whatever is stored inside, from mowers to boxes
  • Sheds that are already in a pile on the ground

How it works

  1. Photos first. Send the shed from a couple of angles, the inside, and the path from where a trailer can park. Downtown, include a shot of the street.
  2. One quote. We price the teardown and haul-away together, based on size, materials and how much of the 15-yard dump trailer it fills.
  3. The crew handles it. We bring the shed down, gather the contents, and everything rides off in our trailer. You’re left with open ground.
Wood shed patched with a tarp before, and the same corner of the yard cleared after the teardown
This one was more tarp than shed. We hauled every piece of it.

A few things to sort out first

  • Electric: have an electrician disconnect any power to the shed. That isn’t work we do.
  • Slabs and blocks: we don’t break up concrete slabs. Ask us about blocks, pavers and anchors under the shed when you text.
  • Chemicals: we don’t haul paint, fuel, pesticides or pool chemicals, so set those aside.

More we can help with

Need the shed emptied but left standing? See shed cleanouts. Got a spa that quit years ago? Here’s hot tub removal in St. Augustine. Oak limbs and palm fronds go with yard debris removal, and an old deck or fence can come down on the same visit. For whole-house and rental jobs around town, see junk removal in St. Augustine.

Prices

  • $125minimum
  • $225quarter load
  • $345half load
  • $595full 15-yard trailer load

Every job goes into our 15-yard dump trailer.

Every shed is different, so we price yours from the photos you send.

Text your St. Augustine shed photos

The more angles you send, the more accurate the price.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

Shed removal in nearby towns:Palm CoastOrmond BeachDaytona BeachPort Orange

Frequently asked questions

Can you tear down a shed behind a house in the historic district?

Yes, as long as it’s a shed and you’ve confirmed with the city that it can come down. Send photos of the shed and the street, and we’ll plan the trailer spot ahead of time.

Is St. Augustine too far from Palm Coast for you?

No. We’re based in Palm Coast, FL, and St. Augustine is a regular part of our service area, including Anastasia Island, Vilano Beach, St. Augustine Shores and World Golf Village.

My shed flooded in a past storm. Can you still haul it?

Yes. Water-damaged wood and soaked contents are common in Davis Shores and other low spots. Keep any chemicals out of the pile and we’ll take care of the rest.

Do you remove sheds in World Golf Village?

Yes. If your HOA needs to know about contractor vehicles or hours, tell us when you text and we’ll work within the rules.

What does it cost to remove a shed in St. Augustine?

Trailer prices start at a $125 minimum, $225 for a quarter load, $345 for a half load and $595 for a full 15-yard load. Your teardown and haul-away are quoted together from photos.

Ready when you are

Text a photo. Get a price. Watch it go.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

200+ Google reviews

Family-owned, licensed & insured, 9+ years.

Leave us a review on Google