Junk removal · Palm Coast, FL
Above-Ground Pool Removal & Teardown in Palm Coast, FL
Family-owned, licensed & insured junk removal. Text a photo, get your price.
200+ Google reviews

- 200+ Google reviews
- Licensed & Insured
- Family‑Owned
- 9+ Years
- 7 AM–9 PM Every Day
An above-ground pool is great for a few summers. Then the liner fades and splits, the steel wall rusts through along the bottom track, the top rails turn chalky, and the water goes green no matter how much shock you add. Before long it’s a big round eyesore taking up the best part of the yard.
Extreme Junk Removal tears down old above-ground pools and hauls every piece away: wall, liner, top rails, uprights, bottom track, ladder, pump and filter. Everything goes into our 15-yard dump trailer and leaves with us. We’re a family-owned, licensed and insured company based in Palm Coast, FL, with more than nine years in business and 200+ Google reviews.
Above-ground pool teardown: what we handle
- Round and oval steel-wall pools
- Resin and aluminum frame pools
- Metal-frame and soft-sided pools
- Vinyl liners, even split or sludgy ones
- Top rails, uprights and bottom track
- Ladders, steps and entry systems
- Pumps, filters, hoses and solar covers
- Small wood decks built around the pool
- Pools a storm already knocked flat
How above-ground pool removal works
- You text us photos. Get the whole pool in the shot, plus the pump and any deck or steps. Tell us roughly how wide it is, for example 18 or 24 feet across, and where a trailer can park.
- We send one price. The teardown and haul-away are priced together, based on the pool’s size, what it’s made of and how much of the trailer it fills.
- We tear it down and haul it off. Our crew tears down the pool, rolls up the wall, bundles the liner and frame, and hauls it all away. You’re left with the round patch of ground where it sat.
Before teardown day
- Drain the water. If you can’t get it all out, say so in your text. Check your city or HOA rules on where pool water can go.
- Have the power disconnected. If the pump is hardwired, an electrician needs to disconnect it. We don’t do electrical work.
- Set the chemicals aside. We don’t haul chlorine, shock, acid or other pool chemicals.
- The sand base stays. We don’t haul away sand or dirt, including the sand base under the pool, and we don’t break up concrete slabs.
Above-ground pools only
We tear down above-ground pools, not in-ground ones. We don’t remove in-ground pools, break up concrete pool decks or fill in a hole. Screened pool enclosures stay standing too. If your pool is partly sunk into the ground, send photos and ask us before you book.

Who calls us for pool removal
Families who want the yard back. The kids are older, nobody swims anymore, and the pool takes up the spot where you want grass, a garden or a patio.
Sellers and landlords. A sagging, rusty pool doesn’t help a listing or a move-out walkthrough. If the rest of the house needs clearing too, see property management cleanouts and move-out cleanouts.
Storm damage. If a storm buckled the wall or blew a frame pool over, we tear down what’s left and haul it off. Branches and other storm mess can go on the same trip with hurricane debris removal.
Swapping in a hot tub. Trading the pool for a spa, or getting rid of an old spa too? See hot tub removal.
The rest of the backyard
Dead pumps, filters and heaters from an in-ground pool go with pool equipment removal. An old deck, fence, shed or playset or trampoline on the list too? We tear those down and haul them away as well. Faded lounge chairs go with patio furniture removal, and branches and brush with yard debris removal. Every item we haul is on junk removal services.
Above-Ground Pool Removal Near You
We tear down above-ground pools from Flagler County up to St. Augustine and down to Edgewater. We’re based in Palm Coast, FL.
Palm Coast
Round steel-wall pools in backyards from the B Section to Matanzas Woods.
Flagler Beach
Frame pools west of the bridge, where salt air rusts the rails early.
St. Augustine
Backyard pools in West Augustine, St. Augustine Shores and along SR 16.
Ormond Beach
Steel-wall pools in Ormond Lakes and other west-side backyards.
Daytona Beach
Frame and steel-wall pools in the older mainland neighborhoods west of the river.
Port Orange
Pools the kids have outgrown, from Cypress Head to the streets off Dunlawton Avenue.
New Smyrna Beach
Mainland backyard pools, from Venetian Bay to the older streets near downtown.
Edgewater
Old pools in Florida Shores backyards and the subdivisions off SR 442.
Starting prices
- $125minimum
- $225quarter load
- $345half load
- $595full 15-yard trailer load
Every job goes into our 15-yard dump trailer.
A small frame pool takes far less trailer space than a 24-foot steel-wall pool with a deck around it. Photos let us quote the teardown and haul-away together.
Text us photos for a quote
Send a few pictures of the pool, the pump and anything built around it.
We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.
Service areas:Palm CoastSt. AugustineOrmond BeachDaytona BeachPort OrangeNew Smyrna BeachFlagler BeachBunnellEdgewatermore nearby towns
Frequently asked questions
Do you tear down above-ground pools, or just haul them?
We tear them down. Our crew tears down the wall, liner, rails and frame and hauls every piece away. If the pool is already down and stacked, we’ll haul it as is.
Does the pool have to be drained first?
Yes, please drain it before teardown day. If some water is left in the bottom, tell us when you text your photos.
Do you remove in-ground pools?
No. We only remove above-ground pools. We don’t remove in-ground pools or break up concrete slabs, and we don’t haul away sand or dirt, including the pool’s sand base.
Can the pump, filter and ladder go too?
Yes. Once an electrician has disconnected any hardwired pump, the pump, filter, hoses, ladder and steps all go with the pool.
How much does above-ground pool removal cost?
It depends on the size and what the pool is made of. Starting prices are $125 minimum, $225 for a quarter load, $345 for a half load and $595 for a full 15-yard trailer load. We price the teardown and haul-away together from photos.
Ready when you are
Text a photo. Get a price. Watch it go.
We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.
Family-owned, licensed & insured, 9+ years.
Leave us a review on Google