Extreme Junk Removal LLC

Serving Ormond Beach, FL

Shed Removal & Teardown in Ormond Beach, FL

Family-owned shed teardown and haul-away for Ormond Beach, from the Halifax River to Hunter’s Ridge.

200+ Google reviews

Weathered backyard storage shed before, and the bare patch of ground left after our crew tore the shed down and hauled it away
One of our shed jobs: the shed and everything stored in it, gone in one visit.
  • 200+ Google reviews
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Family‑Owned
  • 9+ Years
  • 7 AM–9 PM Every Day

Ormond Beach has two very different kinds of backyards. On the mainland, big live oaks shade the lots in The Trails and along the Halifax River, and that shade keeps a wood shed damp long after a summer storm passes. Over on the barrier island in Ormond-by-the-Sea, the shed sits a few blocks from the Atlantic, and salt air works on metal roof panels, door tracks and screws every single day.

When the shed is past saving, Extreme Junk Removal can tear it down and haul every piece away, along with whatever is still stored inside. We’re a family-owned, licensed and insured company based in Palm Coast, FL, so Ormond Beach is one of the closest towns we come to. We’ve been at this for more than nine years and have 200+ Google reviews from homeowners across the area.

Ormond Beach sheds we see most

  • Ormond-by-the-Sea and the beachside: a lot of the older beach houses up here have no HOA and a metal shed that has rusted at the seams and along the base rail.
  • The Trails and Tomoka Oaks: established streets with deep shade. Wood sheds here usually rot from the floor up, and termites finish what the moisture started.
  • Hunter’s Ridge: homes run from the 1980s to brand-new, so we find everything from original plywood sheds to resin kits that cracked after a few summers in full sun.
  • Plantation Bay and Breakaway Trails: gated communities with rules about outbuildings and service vehicles. Tell us how the gate works and we’ll plan the visit around it.
  • The Loop and the John Anderson Drive riverfront: long driveways and big lots, with the shed often tucked far back from the street. A photo of the path helps us plan where the trailer goes.

How a shed teardown works in Ormond Beach

  1. Send us a few photos. Get two sides of the shed, the inside, the floor and the spot where a trailer can park. Mention a gate code or guardhouse if there is one.
  2. Get one price for the whole job. The teardown and haul-away are quoted together, based on the shed’s size, what it’s built from and how much of our 15-yard dump trailer it fills.
  3. Watch the spot clear. Our crew brings down the roof, walls and floor, gathers up what was stored inside, and all of it rides away in the trailer.

What we tear down

  • Wood sheds with soft floors or termite damage
  • Rusted metal and aluminum sheds near the beach
  • Vinyl and resin sheds gone brittle in the sun
  • Sheds a storm knocked over or flattened
  • Old tools, bikes and boxes stored inside
  • Sheds already lying in a pile
Wooden shed held together with a blue tarp before, and the cleared side yard after the teardown
A tarp was holding this wood shed together. Now it's just yard.

Before the crew shows up

  • Power: if there’s a light or an outlet in the shed, have an electrician disconnect it first. We don’t do electrical work.
  • What’s under it: we don’t break up concrete slabs, so a slab stays where it is. Plenty of Ormond sheds sit on concrete blocks or pavers, and some are strapped to ground anchors for hurricane season. Ask us about blocks, pavers and anchors when you text.
  • HOA rules: if your neighborhood has an architectural review committee, check whether it wants a heads-up before an outbuilding comes down.
  • Chemicals: set aside paint, gas cans, pool chemicals and pesticides. We don’t haul hazardous materials.

More out back?

Keeping the shed and only clearing it out? That’s a shed cleanout. If an old spa is sitting on the patio too, see hot tub removal in Ormond Beach. Fallen limbs and palm fronds can go with yard debris removal, and a worn-out fence or deck can come down on the same trip. For everything else we haul around town, see junk removal in Ormond Beach.

Shed teardown prices

  • $125minimum
  • $225quarter load
  • $345half load
  • $595full 15-yard trailer load

Every job goes into our 15-yard dump trailer.

Sheds are priced from photos, since size, materials and the distance from the driveway all change the job.

Text photos of your Ormond Beach shed

A few pictures from your phone are all we need to price it.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

Shed removal in nearby towns:Palm CoastDaytona BeachPort OrangeSt. Augustine

Frequently asked questions

Can you tear down a rusted metal shed in Ormond-by-the-Sea?

Yes. Beachside metal sheds are some of the most common ones we see in Ormond. Text photos of the roof, the base and the inside, and we’ll quote the teardown and haul-away as one price.

How much does it cost to remove a shed in Ormond Beach?

It depends on the size and the materials. Our trailer prices start at a $125 minimum, $225 for a quarter load, $345 for a half load and $595 for a full 15-yard load, and most sheds are quoted from photos.

My shed is inside Plantation Bay. Can your trailer get in?

Yes. Send the gate details along with your photos, and let us know if the HOA has hours for contractor vehicles. We’ll work within them.

What happens to the slab or blocks under my shed?

We don’t break up concrete slabs, so the slab stays. Ask us about the blocks, pavers or ground anchors under your shed and we’ll tell you what we can do.

Do you really come to Ormond Beach from Palm Coast?

All the time. We’re based in Palm Coast, FL, and we come to every part of Ormond Beach, from Hunter’s Ridge on the county line to the beachside and the riverfront.

Ready when you are

Text a photo. Get a price. Watch it go.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

200+ Google reviews

Family-owned, licensed & insured, 9+ years.

Leave us a review on Google