Extreme Junk Removal LLC

Serving Ormond Beach, FL

Hot Tub Removal in Ormond Beach, FL

Hot tub teardown and haul-away for Ormond Beach lanais, patios and riverfront decks.

200+ Google reviews

Old hot tub sitting on a wood deck before, and the bare deck after our crew hauled the tub away
One of our hot tub jobs: a tub on a deck, before and after.
  • 200+ Google reviews
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Family‑Owned
  • 9+ Years
  • 7 AM–9 PM Every Day

Plenty of Ormond Beach homes were built or remodeled with a hot tub in mind: tucked under a screened lanai in The Trails, set into a raised deck along the Halifax River, or parked on a back patio in Hunter’s Ridge. Years later, the heater quits, the cover splits, and the spa turns into a very large planter that nobody uses.

Extreme Junk Removal tears down old hot tubs and hauls every piece away. If the tub fits through the gate or screen door, it leaves whole. If not, our crew cuts it up on site. We’re a family-owned company based in Palm Coast, FL, just up the road, and we’re in Ormond Beach all the time. Licensed and insured, nine years in business, 200+ Google reviews.

Why Ormond hot tubs get hard to move

  • Screened lanais: the enclosure went up after the tub went in, so the screen door is narrower than the spa. Cutting the shell into pieces is usually the answer.
  • Beachside salt air: in Ormond-by-the-Sea and along A1A, the cabinet hardware, frame screws and steps corrode. Tubs here tend to come apart unevenly, which we plan for.
  • Raised decks by the river: older homes off John Anderson Drive and in the Loop area sometimes have the tub up on a deck with stairs. We work out the route before we arrive.
  • Seasonal homes: a tub that sat through a summer with no one home often has green water and a ruined cover. Drain what you can, and we’ll take it from there.
  • Gated communities: Plantation Bay and Breakaway Trails both have gates. Give us the contractor process and we’ll follow it.

How hot tub removal works in Ormond Beach

  1. Text photos of the tub, the cover, the steps, and the full path out: gates, screen doors, stairs and side yards.
  2. We quote it from the pictures. The teardown and haul-away are priced together, based on the tub’s size and how much of our 15-yard dump trailer it takes.
  3. We tear it down and haul it off. Nothing stays behind. Shell, cabinet, frame, cover, steps and pump all go in our trailer. You get your lanai or deck space back.

Your part

  • Drain the tub before we get there, if you can. Let us know if you can’t.
  • Get the power disconnected. An electrician should disconnect the tub safely. We don’t do electrical work.
  • Clear the path of patio furniture and planters where you can.

One limit to know: we don’t remove in-ground spas built into concrete. Above-ground and portable tubs, including ones set into a wood deck, are what we handle.

Worn-out spa in a backyard before, and the open space after the hot tub was cut up and hauled away
Another tub we took out in pieces and hauled off.

While we’re out back

If the deck around the tub is soft too, we can take care of deck removal on the same visit. Old sheds go with shed removal in Ormond Beach, and dead pumps and filters with pool equipment removal. For the rest of the house, see junk removal in Ormond Beach, and for the main service details, see hot tub removal.

Prices

  • $125minimum
  • $225quarter load
  • $345half load
  • $595full 15-yard trailer load

Every job goes into our 15-yard dump trailer.

Most single hot tubs fit within a quarter to half load. Larger tubs, or a tub with wood surrounds and steps, can take more room.

Text photos of your Ormond Beach hot tub

Send a few angles and the path out, and we’ll send you a price.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

Hot tub removal in nearby towns:Palm CoastDaytona BeachPort OrangeSt. Augustine

Frequently asked questions

Can you tear down a hot tub inside a screened lanai?

Yes. If it won’t fit through the screen door, our crew cuts it up on site and brings the pieces out. Send photos of the tub and the doorway.

My tub is on a raised deck. Can you still get it out?

Usually, yes. Photos of the stairs and the route to the street help us plan. If the deck is coming out too, we can quote both together.

Do you remove hot tubs in Plantation Bay?

Yes. Tell us how the gate handles contractors, and we’ll schedule with that in mind.

Will you disconnect the power to the hot tub?

No. We don’t do electrical work. Have an electrician disconnect it before we arrive, and drain the tub if you can.

How much does hot tub removal cost in Ormond Beach?

Starting prices are $125 minimum, $225 for a quarter load, $345 for a half load and $595 for a full 15-yard trailer load. We quote the teardown and haul-away together from your photos.

Ready when you are

Text a photo. Get a price. Watch it go.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

200+ Google reviews

Family-owned, licensed & insured, 9+ years.

Leave us a review on Google