Extreme Junk Removal LLC

Serving Port Orange, FL

Hot Tub Removal in Port Orange, FL

Hot tub teardown and haul-away for Port Orange patios, pool cages and riverfront decks.

200+ Google reviews

Old backyard hot tub before, and the empty patio space after our crew cut it up and hauled it away
Before and after from one of our hot tub removals.
  • 200+ Google reviews
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Family‑Owned
  • 9+ Years
  • 7 AM–9 PM Every Day

Port Orange is full of family homes where the hot tub came in when the kids were small. Fifteen years on, the kids have moved out, the tub hasn’t held heat in two summers, and the cover is held down with a pool noodle and a brick. It’s sitting under the screen enclosure taking up the best spot on the patio.

Extreme Junk Removal tears down old hot tubs and hauls away every piece. If the tub can’t get through the screen door or side gate in one piece, our crew cuts it up on site. We’re a family-owned, licensed and insured company based in Palm Coast, FL. Port Orange is the south end of our regular route, and we’re there often. Nine years in business, 200+ Google reviews.

Port Orange spa jobs we see

  • Cypress Head pool homes: many homes around the golf club have an in-ground pool in a screened cage, and some have a portable spa on the deck beside it. We remove the portable spa. A spa built into the pool’s concrete isn’t a job we handle.
  • Spruce Creek Fly-In: hangar homes with big patios and gated streets that double as taxiways. Tell us the gate process and where the trailer should wait.
  • Waters Edge and the lake neighborhoods: tubs set on raised decks facing the water. Photos of the stairs and side yard help.
  • The riverfront along Riverside Drive: older homes east of US-1, where a tub on a dock-side deck has been taking salt spray and storm water for years.
  • Summer Trees and other no-HOA streets: fewer rules, but often a narrow gate. A tape measure photo of the gate width is gold.

How hot tub removal works in Port Orange

  1. Send photos. The tub, the cover, the steps and the route out: the screen door, the gate and the side yard.
  2. Get one price. The teardown and haul-away are priced together, based on size, surrounds and how much of our 15-yard dump trailer it fills.
  3. We tear it down and haul it off. Whole if possible, in pieces if not. The shell, cabinet, frame, cover and steps all leave with us.

What you handle

  • Drain the tub before the visit. If you can’t, let us know.
  • Have an electrician disconnect the power. We don’t do electrical work.
  • Keep pets inside and unlock the screen door and gate.
Spa on a raised wood deck before, and the cleared deck after the hot tub teardown
One of our deck-mounted tub jobs.

Clearing the rest of the yard

Kids’ stuff is often next on the list. We also handle playset and trampoline removal. A rotted shed can go with shed removal in Port Orange, and old pumps, filters and heaters with pool equipment removal. For the rest of the house and garage, see junk removal in Port Orange. The main service page is hot tub removal.

Prices

  • $125minimum
  • $225quarter load
  • $345half load
  • $595full 15-yard trailer load

Every job goes into our 15-yard dump trailer.

If a playset or a pile of patio junk is going too, add it to the photos and we’ll price it all as one load.

Text your Port Orange hot tub photos

A few pictures and the path out are all we need to price it.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

Hot tub removal in nearby towns:Palm CoastOrmond BeachDaytona BeachSt. Augustine

Frequently asked questions

Can you tear down the spa next to my pool in Cypress Head?

If it’s a portable or above-ground spa, yes. We don’t remove in-ground spas built into concrete, so a spa that’s part of the pool itself is a job for a pool contractor.

My hot tub won’t fit through the screen door. What happens?

Our crew cuts it up on site so the pieces fit through, then hauls every piece away. The screen enclosure stays as it is.

Do you remove hot tubs in the Spruce Creek Fly-In?

Yes. Send the gate instructions and point out any taxiway or hangar near the tub so we plan the trailer spot safely.

Can you remove the hot tub and a playset on the same visit?

Yes. Send photos of both. We’ll quote them together, and they ride away in the same trailer.

What does hot tub removal cost in Port Orange?

It starts at a $125 minimum, then $225 for a quarter load, $345 for a half load and $595 for a full 15-yard trailer load. The teardown and haul-away are priced together from photos.

Ready when you are

Text a photo. Get a price. Watch it go.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

200+ Google reviews

Family-owned, licensed & insured, 9+ years.

Leave us a review on Google