Extreme Junk Removal LLC

Serving Daytona Beach, FL

Hot Tub Removal in Daytona Beach, FL

Hot tub teardown and haul-away for Daytona Beach homes, rentals and second homes.

200+ Google reviews

Weathered hot tub in a yard before, and the cleared ground after our crew took it out in pieces and hauled it away
Before and after from one of our hot tub jobs.
  • 200+ Google reviews
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Family‑Owned
  • 9+ Years
  • 7 AM–9 PM Every Day

In Daytona Beach, a lot of hot tubs were bought for someone else to enjoy. Vacation rentals and second homes on the beachside added them to bring in guests. Snowbirds put them in for winter evenings. Then the rental changes hands, the owners move north, or the tub sits unused through a few humid summers, and what’s left is a heavy box that doesn’t heat, leaks and takes up the whole patio.

Extreme Junk Removal tears down old hot tubs and hauls them away, start to finish. Our crew cuts the shell into pieces on site when a tub won’t go out whole, and every piece leaves in our 15-yard dump trailer. We’re family-owned, licensed and insured, and based in Palm Coast, FL. Daytona is a quick run down I-95 for us. Nine years in business, 200+ Google reviews.

Who calls us about hot tubs in Daytona

  • Rental owners and property managers: a broken tub is one more thing guests complain about. A manager or neighbor can send the photos and be the contact on the day of the job.
  • Second-home owners: if you live out of state, we can work from photos and a phone call. Just make sure the tub is drained and the power is disconnected first.
  • New owners: you bought the house and the spa came with it. You’d rather have the patio.
  • Homeowners in LPGA International and Latitude Margaritaville: newer homes with HOA rules and gates. Give us the gate process ahead of time.
  • Long-time owners in Pelican Bay and the older mainland neighborhoods: tubs from the 1990s and 2000s are heavy and often wrapped in wood surrounds.

How it works

  1. Photos and the path. Text pictures of the tub, the cover and every gate, door or set of stairs between it and the street. For beachside lots with tight side yards, a photo of the side yard helps.
  2. One price. The teardown and haul-away are quoted together, based on size, any surround or steps, and the trailer space it fills.
  3. Tub gone. If it fits out whole, it goes whole. If not, we cut it up on site. Shell, cabinet, cover, steps and debris all ride away in our trailer.

Before the crew arrives

  • Drain it. If draining isn’t possible, tell us in your text.
  • Power off, by an electrician. The tub should be disconnected safely before we come. We don’t do electrical work.
  • Access: unlock gates and let us know about parking. Beachside streets can be tight in season.

We don’t remove in-ground spas built into concrete. If yours is part of a concrete pool deck, that’s a different kind of contractor.

Hot tub on a wooden deck before, and the empty deck after the tub was hauled off
A deck-mounted tub we hauled away, shown before and after.

Patio and yard extras

Rental cleanouts and furniture swaps are covered on our property management cleanouts page. If there’s an old shed out back too, see shed removal in Daytona Beach. Dead pool pumps, filters and heaters go with pool equipment removal. The rest of what we do in the city is on junk removal in Daytona Beach, and the main details live on our hot tub removal page.

Prices

  • $125minimum
  • $225quarter load
  • $345half load
  • $595full 15-yard trailer load

Every job goes into our 15-yard dump trailer.

A typical single hot tub falls between a quarter and a half load. Photos let us say which.

Get a Daytona Beach hot tub price

Text us the tub and the way out. We’ll reply with a price.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

Hot tub removal in nearby towns:Palm CoastOrmond BeachPort OrangeSt. Augustine

Frequently asked questions

Can you tear down a hot tub at my vacation rental between guests?

Yes. Tell us the window you have between bookings and who will be on site. Have the tub drained and the power disconnected before then.

I live out of state. Can you still remove the hot tub at my Daytona house?

Yes. A neighbor, tenant or property manager can send photos and unlock the gate. We’ll text you a price and keep you posted.

Can you get a hot tub out of a tight beachside side yard?

Usually. If it won’t fit whole, our crew cuts it up on site so the pieces fit through the gate.

Do you go into gated communities like Latitude Margaritaville or Pelican Bay?

Yes. Send the gate instructions when you text, and we’ll schedule with that in mind.

What does hot tub removal cost in Daytona Beach?

Prices start at a $125 minimum, $225 for a quarter load, $345 for a half load and $595 for a full 15-yard trailer load. Teardown and haul-away are quoted together from your photos.

Ready when you are

Text a photo. Get a price. Watch it go.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

200+ Google reviews

Family-owned, licensed & insured, 9+ years.

Leave us a review on Google