Extreme Junk Removal LLC

Serving St. Augustine, FL

Hot Tub Removal in St. Augustine, FL

Hot tub teardown and haul-away from Anastasia Island to World Golf Village, planned around tight St. Augustine access.

200+ Google reviews

Hot tub set on a backyard deck before, and the cleared deck after our hot tub teardown and haul-away
From one of our jobs: an old tub on a deck, then gone.
  • 200+ Google reviews
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Family‑Owned
  • 9+ Years
  • 7 AM–9 PM Every Day

Getting a hot tub out of a St. Augustine property is rarely about the tub alone. It’s about the route. Downtown and in Lincolnville, it might be a narrow side passage between a house and a garden wall. On Anastasia Island or in Vilano Beach, it could be a raised deck with salt-crusted stairs. In World Golf Village, it’s usually a screened pool cage with a door that’s a lot smaller than the spa.

Extreme Junk Removal tears down old hot tubs and hauls every piece away, and when the way out is tight, our crew cuts the shell into pieces on site. We’re family-owned, licensed and insured, and based in Palm Coast, FL. We drive up to St. Augustine and the rest of St. Johns County regularly. More than nine years in business and 200+ Google reviews.

St. Augustine hot tub situations we plan for

  • Historic district courtyards: walled yards, brick paths and one-way streets with little room to park. We’ll want to know where a trailer can stop.
  • Beach rentals on Anastasia Island: tubs at St. Augustine Beach and Crescent Beach rentals see heavy use and salt air. Cabinets rot and frames rust early.
  • Vilano Beach decks: raised homes with the spa up on the deck. Photos of the stairs and landing help us plan.
  • World Golf Village and Marsh Creek: HOAs, gates and screened enclosures. Send the gate process along with your photos.
  • Storm-hit tubs in Davis Shores and other low spots: a tub that sat in floodwater usually has a dead motor and a soaked cabinet. Those come out the same way.

How St. Augustine hot tub removal works

  1. You text photos. The tub, its cover and steps, and every door, gate, stair or passage on the way to the street. Tell us where we can park.
  2. We send one price. Teardown and haul-away are quoted as one job, based on size, access and the trailer space it takes.
  3. We tear it down and haul it off. Whole if it fits, in pieces if it doesn’t. Shell, cabinet, cover, steps and debris all leave in our 15-yard dump trailer.

Things to handle first

  • Drain the water. If you can’t, say so in your text.
  • Have the power disconnected by an electrician. We don’t do electrical work.
  • Ask your HOA or condo board whether they need notice of a contractor visit.

Above-ground and portable tubs are what we remove. We don’t remove in-ground spas built into concrete.

Old spa outside a home before, and the bare spot after the tub was cut up and hauled off
Another of our hot tub removals, before and after.

Nearby services

Have an old shed behind the house too? See shed removal in St. Augustine. A weathered deck around the tub can come out with deck removal, and dead pumps and filters with pool equipment removal. For storm cleanup, there’s hurricane debris removal. Everything else is on our St. Augustine junk removal page, and the full service details are on hot tub removal.

Prices

  • $125minimum
  • $225quarter load
  • $345half load
  • $595full 15-yard trailer load

Every job goes into our 15-yard dump trailer.

Access matters as much as size in St. Augustine, so send the path along with the tub.

Send your St. Augustine hot tub photos

We’ll reply with a price for the teardown and haul-away.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

Hot tub removal in nearby towns:Palm CoastOrmond BeachDaytona BeachPort Orange

Frequently asked questions

Can you tear down a hot tub in a walled downtown courtyard?

Yes. If it won’t fit through the gate or passage whole, our crew cuts it up on site. Send photos of the courtyard and the street so we can plan where to park.

Do you serve Anastasia Island and Vilano Beach?

Yes. We remove hot tubs at St. Augustine Beach, Crescent Beach, Vilano Beach and the rest of the St. Augustine area. We’re based in Palm Coast, FL, so it’s a regular drive for us.

The tub sat in floodwater. Can you still take it?

Yes. A flood-damaged tub is removed the same way as any other. Drain whatever water is left and have the power disconnected first.

Do you remove hot tubs inside screened pool cages in World Golf Village?

Yes, as long as it’s an above-ground or portable tub. We don’t remove in-ground spas built into concrete.

How much is hot tub removal in St. Augustine?

Starting prices are $125 minimum, $225 for a quarter load, $345 for a half load and $595 for a full 15-yard trailer load. We price the teardown and haul-away together from photos.

Ready when you are

Text a photo. Get a price. Watch it go.

We’re open 7 AM to 9 PM every day, Sundays included.

200+ Google reviews

Family-owned, licensed & insured, 9+ years.

Leave us a review on Google